Privacy Policy

Sundance Marine Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sundancemarine.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Sundance Marine Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Sundance Marine Pty Ltd

info@sundancemarine.com.au

1300 550 089

David Beck

Managing Co-Director
David has always loved spending time on the water and being involved in the sailing community so it’s fair to say working in boat sales is his dream job. When he’s not at the marina or at sea, you’ll find him wrangling his four kids, carving up the slopes or hitting the bike track with his family.

John Beck

Co-Director
John has worked alongside his son David since 2002 and does a stellar job managing our accounts. He’s a big fan of Tasmania which is one of his favourite spots to sell Beneteau yachts and powerboats. In his spare time, which there isn’t much of, you’ll find him on the golf course.

Michah Shuwalow

Highfield Brand Manager
Over his 20-year career, Michah has gained experience across all types of sailing craft and powered vessels. He is an industry expert in our full range of Highfield vessels and brings a unique skill set to his role with a background in industrial design, competitive yachting and a lifelong love of recreational boating. Micah’s has competed at international dinghy events right through to the Sydney to Hobart.

Mark Jelley

Chandlery Store and Service Manager
Mark’s past experience as a luxury retail manager and yacht broker equipped him with great customer service skills. Mark started sailing keel boats from a young age competing in various sailing courses within the Mediterranean. Before joining us, Mark was known as a powerboat specialist in the UK. When he’s not assisting our clients with their service-related needs, Mark plays soccer (football to him) and enjoys hiking. 

John Anderson

Sales Broker
John Anderson joins Sundance Marine as a passionate sailor and commercial skipper. He is a qualified RYA Offshore Yacht Master and RYA Sailing Instructor. With over twenty years sailing/boating experience across Australia, New Zealand and South East Asia including competing in various International regattas. John has spent many hours patrolling Port Phillip Bay while serving with the Australian Volunteer Coast Guard and supporting the Victorian boating community.

Carolyn Tindall

Accounting Support
Carolyn has 20 years bookkeeping experience and is here to answer any of your account enquiries.